Scientific contributions


New Tribes

  1. Rhaphipodini (Lameere, 1912)

New genera

  1. Caribbomerus Vitali, 2003 (Cerambycidae, Antilles-South America)

  2. Pterolophosoma Vitali 2006 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  3. Sucinoptinus Bellés & Vitali, 2007 (fossil Ptinidae, Baltic amber)

  4. Samolethrius Vitali, 2008 (Cerambycidae, Samoa)

  5. Kallyntrosternidius Vitali, 2009 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  6. Encyclopidonia Vitali, 2009 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  7. Trichosieversia Vitali, 2009 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  8. Palaeotetropium Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Saxon amber)

  9. Europsimus Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Saxon amber)

  10. Saphanites Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  11. Protachryson Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  12. Tillomorphites Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  13. Mesolocerus Vitali, 2015 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  14. Pseudoloessa Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos, Borneo, Java)

  15. Ceylania Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Sri Lanka)

  16. Elegantogyaritus Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  17. Archeogyaritus Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  18. Arachnogyaritus Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  19. Protogyaritus Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  20. Eurapatophysis Vitali, 2016 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  21. Massirachys Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Borneo)

  22. Parolesthes Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Indochina, Borneo)

  23. Carinolesthes Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Cina, Indochina)

  24. Lateropalus Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Malaysia, Indochina)

  25. Archaeopalus Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

New species

  1. Trirachys acanthophorus Vitali, 1999 (Cerambycidae, Philippines)

  2. Cylindrepomus ballerioi Vitali, 2000 (Cerambycidae, Malaysia)

  3. Vesperus ligusticus Vitali, 2001 (Vesperidae, Italy)

  4. Acrepiodopterum reseri Vitali, 2002 (Cerambycidae, Jamaica)

  5. Eugamandus jamaicensis Vitali, 2003 (Cerambycidae, Jamaica)

  6. Pseudosieversia europaea Vitali, 2004 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  7. Plectromerus tertiarius Vitali, 2004 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  8. Paracorymbia antiqua Vitali, 2005 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  9. Pterolophosoma otiliae Vitali, 2006 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  10. Nethinius curlettii Vitali, 2006 (Disteniidae, Madagascar)

  11. Nethinius ballerioi Vitali, 2006 (Disteniidae, Madagascar)

  12. Corticeus tertiarius Vitali, 2007 (fossil Tenebrionidae, Dominican amber)

  13. Pelargoderus stellatus Vitali & Casadio, 2007 (Cerambycidae, Solomons)

  14. Ptinus (Gynopterus) inclusus Bellés & Vitali, 2007 (fossil Ptinidae, Baltic amber)

  15. Sucinoptinus sucini Bellés & Vitali, 2007 (fossil Ptinidae, Baltic amber)

  16. Eburia (Eleutho) consobrinoides Vitali, 2007 (Cerambycidae, Jamaica)

  17. Stizocera jamaicensis Vitali, 2007 (Cerambycidae, Jamaica)

  18. Ataxia crassa Vitali, 2007 (Cerambycidae, Jamaica)

  19. Estoloides medioplagiata Vitali, 2007 (Cerambycidae, Jamaica)

  20. Plectromerus pseudoexis Vitali & Haxaire, 2007 (Cerambycidae, Jamaica)

  21. Elaphidion inclusum Vitali, 2007 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  22. Tyrtaeus cupreorutilans Vitali, 2008 (fossil Tenebrionidae, Dominican amber)

  23. Olethrius laevipennis Vitali, 2008 (Cerambycidae, Australia)

  24. Oletrhius tyrannus salomonum Vitali, 2008 (Cerambycidae, Pacific)

  25. Elaphidion tocanum Vitali, 2009 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  26. Kallyntrosternidius bucarensis Vitali, 2009 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  27. Encyclopidonia punctatissima Vitali, 2009 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  28. Anelaphus velteni Vitali, 2009 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  29. Diplocoelus probiphyllus Vitali, 2010 (fossil Biphyllidae, Baltic amber)

  30. Protilema papus Vitali & Menufandu, 2010 (Cerambycidae, New Guinea)

  31. Pachydissus evounai Haller & Vitali, 2010 (Cerambycidae, Cameroon)

  32. Stizocera evanescens Vitali, 2010 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  33. Palaeotetropium saxonicum Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Saxon amber)

  34. Europsimus germanicus Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Saxon amber)

  35. Necydalis (Necydalisca) zangi Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  36. Saphanites mirabilis Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  37. Protachryson pomeranicum Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  38. Tillomorphites robustus Vitali, 2011 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  39. Hospes guineti Vitali, 2011 (Cerambycidae, R. D. Congo)

  40. Prosopocera (Ochropyga) ceciliae Vitali C. & Vitali F., 2011 (Cerambycidae, Cameroon)

  41. Acanthocinus meyeri Vitali 2011 (Cerambycidae, Portugal)

  42. Prosopocera (Alphitopola) rogueti Vitali F. & Vitali C., 2012 (Cerambycidae, Kenya)

  43. Prosopocera (Alphitopola) sekorensis Vitali F. & Vitali C., 2012 (Cerambycidae, Kenya)

  44. Strandiata renominata Vitali F. & Vitali C., 2012 (Cerambycidae, Ethiopia)

  45. Aridaeus sumbaensis Chemin & Vitali, 2013 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  46. Nemophas nigriceps Vitali, 2013 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  47. Nemophas sumbaensis Vitali, 2013 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  48. Pedostrangalia (s. str.) pristina Vitali, 2014 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  49. Japanopsimus balticus Vitali, 2014 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  50. Stenhomalus hoffeinsorum Vitali, 2014 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  51. Pseudopachydissus annamensis Vitali F., 2015 (Cerambycidae, Vietnam)

  52. Saperda caroli Vitali, 2015 (fossil Cerambycidae, Green River)

  53. Uracanthus arfakianus Chemin & Vitali, 2015 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  54. Heterachthes zappii Vitali, 2015 (fossil Cerambycidae, Dominican amber)

  55. Mesolocerus tetropoides Vitali, 2015 (fossil Cerambycidae,Baltic amber)

  56. Rondibilis subquadrinotata Huang & Vitali, 2015 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  57. Catoeme raminahisoae Bonneau & Vitali, 2015 (Cerambycidae, Madagascar)

  58. Obrium damgaardi Vitali, 2015 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  59. Prosopocera (Alphitopola) oremansi Vitali C. & Vitali F., 2015 (Cerambycidae, Cameroon)

  60. Acalolepta apoensis Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Philippines)

  61. Acalolepta discopunctata Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Philippines)

  62. Acalolepta postmaculata Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Philippines)

  63. Archeogyaritus andrei Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  64. Arachnogyaritus celestini Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  65. Arachnogyaritus saleuii Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  66. Yimnashana (s. str.) alfredi Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  67. Dicentrus mehli Vitali & Damgaard, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  68. Protogyaritus griseofasciatus Gouverneur & Vitali, 2016 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  69. Eurapatophysis groehni Vitali, 2016 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  70. Acalolepta tysoni Vitali, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Philippines)

  71. Aeolesthes vietnamensis Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Laos)

  72. Malthodes caenozoicus Fanti & Vitali, 2017 (fossil Cantharidae, Baltic Amber)

  73. Mimoplatycis bicolor Fanti & Vitali, 2017 (fossil Cantharidae, Baltic Amber)

  74. Cyriopalus befui Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Malaysia)

  75. Cyriopalus javanus Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  76. Cyriopalus kalimantanus Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  77. Lateropalus continentalis Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Indochina)

  78. Yimnashana befui Vitali & Gouverneur, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Malaysia)

  79. Yimnashana bezarki Vitali & Gouverneur, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Vietnam)

  80. Pseudoloessa malayana Vitali & Gouverneur, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Malaysia)

  81. Archaeopalus dentatus Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  82. Xoanodera borneensis Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  83. Xenopachys punjeni Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Thailand, Laos)

  84. Trirachys hirsutus Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Vietnam)

  85. Trirachys trapezoidalis Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Vietnam)

  86. Trirachys pseudosinensis Vitali, Gouverneur & Chemin, 2017 (Cerambycidae, Vietnam)

  87. Tillomorphites otiliae Vitali, 2017 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  88. Tillomorphites spinipes Vitali, 2017 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  89. Eczemothea caenosa Vitali, 2018 (Cerambycidae, Indonesia)

  90. Procleomenes gouverneuri Vitali, 2018 (fossil Cerambycidae, Baltic amber)

  91. Capezoum tankwakarooensis VMaquart, Richard & Vitali, 2018 (Cerambycidae, South Africa)

  92. Capezoum museiconfluentiarum Maquart, Richard & Vitali, 2018 (Cerambycidae, South Africa, Namibia)

New subspecies

  1. Nupserha fasciata teocchii Vitali F. & Vitali C., 2012 (Cerambycidae, Africa)

  2. Acalolepta griseofasciata perscissa Vitali F. & Goussey F., 2014 (Cerambycidae, Solomons)

  3. Acalolepta griseofasciata albinea Vitali F. & Goussey F., 2014 (Cerambycidae, Solomons)

New combinations

  1. Caribbomerus picturatus (Napp & Martins, 1984) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  2. Caribbomerus decoratus (Zayas, 1975)(Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  3. Caribbomerus exiguus (Zayas, 1975) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  4. Caribbomerus howdeni (Napp & Martins, 1984) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  5. Caribbomerus elongatus (Fisher, 1932) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  6. Caribbomerus mexicanus (Napp & Martins, 1984) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  7. Caribbomerus productus (White, 1855) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  8. Caribbomerus brasiliensis (Napp & Martins, 1984) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  9. Caribbomerus asperatus (Fisher, 1932) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  10. Caribbomerus attenuatus (Chevrolat, 1862) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  11. Caribbomerus similis (Fisher, 1932) (Vitali & Rezbanyai-Reser, 2003)

  12. Stictoleptura (Melanoleptura) Miroshnikov, 1998 (Vitali, 2005b)

  13. Stictoleptura (Melanoleptura) scutellata (Fabricius, 1781) (Vitali, 2005b)

  14. Stictoleptura (Melanoleptura) bartoniana (Cockerell, 1920) (Vitali, 2005b)

  15. Parandra florissantensis (Wickham, 1920) (Vitali, 2006d)

  16. Anelaphus transversus (White, 1853) (Vitali, 2007f)

  17. Lagocheirus undatus dezayasi (Dillon, 1957) Vitali, 2007f)

  18. Mesosa (Aplocnemia) sophiae (Statz, 1938) (Vitali, 2007h)

  19. Aeolesthes externa (Pascoe, 1869) (Vitali, 2007i)

  20. Nadezhdiella nishikawai (Hayashi, 1975) (Vitali, 2007i)

  21. Samolethrius insularis (Fairmaire, 1850) (Vitali, 2008c)

  22. Samolethrius subnitidus (Aurivillius, 1928) (Vitali, 2008c)

  23. Trichosieversia europaea (Vitali, 2004) (Vitali, 2009b)

  24. Nemophas ramosi Schultze, 1920 (Vitali & Nagirnyi, 2009)

  25. Acalolepta solata (Pascoe, 1866) (Vitali, 2010b)

  26. Hybunca nodicollis (Hintz, 1919) (Vitali, 2010c)

  27. Prosphilus serraticornis (Bertoloni, 1855) (Vitali, 2011d)

  28. Phytoecia (Pseudoblepisanis) cylindricollis (Kolbe, 1893) (Vitali F. & Vitali C., 2012)

  29. Phytoecia cylindricollis subternigra Breuning, 1950 (Vitali F. & Vitali C., 2012)

  30. Strandiata abyssinica (Breuning, 1935) (Vitali F. & Vitali C., 2012)

  31. Nemophas tomentosus (Bouquet, 1859) (Vitali, 2013b)

  32. Dolichoprosopus subcylindricus (Aurivillius, 1927) (Vitali, 2013b)

  33. Pseudopachydyssus tamdaoensis (Aurivillius, 1927) (Hayashi, 1992) (Vitali, Chemin & Gouverneur, 2015)

  34. Pseudopachydyssus taiwanensis (Aurivillius, 1927) (Hayashi, 1992) (Vitali, Chemin & Gouverneur, 2015)

Eggs

  1. Cerambyx (s. str.) welensii Küster, 1846 (Vitali, 2001)

  2. Cerambyx (s. str.) cerdo Linnaeus, 1758 (Vitali, 2001)

  3. Cerambyx (s. str.) miles Bonelli, 1823 (Vitali, 2001)

  4. Cerambyx (Microcerambyx) scopolii Fuesslins, 1775 (Vitali, 2001)

Larvae

  1. Oedopeza fleutiauxi (Villiers, 1980) (Vitali, 2001)

  2. Amniscus assimilis (Gahan, 1895) (Vitali, 2001)

  3. Solenoptera canaliculata (Fabricius, 1787) (Vitali & Touroult, 2005)

  4. Eburia (s. str.) decemmaculata (Fabricius, 1775) (Vitali & Touroult, 2005)

  5. Neocompsa cylindricollis (Fabricius, 1798) (Vitali & Touroult, 2005)

  6. Hypsioma grisea (Fleutiaux & Sallé, 1889) (Vitali & Touroult, 2005)

  7. Oncideres amputator (Fabricius, 1792) (Vitali & Touroult, 2005)

  8. Neseuterpia curvipes Villiers, 1980 (Vitali & Touroult, 2005)

  9. Solenoptera sulcicollis Thomson,1860 (Vitali & Touroult, 2006)

  10. Elaphidion conspersum Newman, 1841 (Vitali & Touroult, 2006)

  11. Amniscus similis (Gahan, 1895) (Vitali & Touroult, 2006)

  12. Lepromoris gibba (Brullé, 1838) (Vitali & Touroult, 2006)

  13. Stenidea albida (Brullé, 1838) (Vitali & Touroult, 2006)

Pupae

  1. Xylotrechus smei (Laporte de Castelnau & Gory, 1841) (Vitali, 2004)

  2. Solenoptera canaliculata (Fabricius, 1787) (Vitali & Touroult, 2006)

  3. Lepromoris gibba (Brullé, 1838) (Vitali & Touroult, 2006)

Home Publications Activities